17-19 July 2015

In and around the Pubs and Streets of Upton upon Severn, Worcestershire

2014 LINE UP

Full line up from 2014 – links to our main stage bands websites below.

Bradleys Circus - www.bradleyscircus.com

Larry Miller Band - www.larrymiller.co.uk

Charlie Morris Band - www.bluespages.com/charliemorris

The Spikedrivers - www.spikedrivers.co.uk

Will Wilde - www.willharmonicawilde.com

Stompin’ Dave - www.stompinstore.com

David Midgen and the Twisted Roots - www.davidmidgenandthedirtywords.com

Zoe Schwarz Blues Commotion - www.bluecommotion.com

Benny Gallagher - www.bennygallagher.com

Rosco Levee  and the Southern Slide - www.roscolevee.com

Beacon Gospel Choir - www.beacongospelchoir.com

Stomp & Holler - www.stompandholler.co.uk

Souled Out 2 Funk - www.so2f.com

Mitch Laddie - www.mitchladdie.com

Warren James Skiffle Sessions Band - www.warrenjamesmusic.com

Henry’s Funeral Shoe - www.henrysfuneralshoe.com

Laurence Jones - www.laurencejonesmusic.com

All the Gigs at Upton 2014

FRIDAY

18.30   Glasshouse                                                           Social Club

19.00   Ian O’Regan                                                         Hobsons Acoustic Stage

19.15   Laurence Jones                                             Riverside Stage

20.00   David Bristow                                                     Hobsons Acoustic Stage

20.00   Maz Mitrenko                                                      The Star Inn

20.00   Hot Tubes                                                            Little Upton Muggery

20.00   Nice & Sleazy                                                      The Plough

20.30   Foreign Quarter                                                 The Swan

21.00   Kevin Brown                                                        Hobsons Acoustic Stage

21.00   Notorious Brothers                                         The Wheelhouse

21.00   Nice & Sleazy                                                       Plough Inn

21.30   Charlie Morris Blues Group                Riverside Stage

21.30   The Ferretts                                                         Social Club

22.00    Paul McClure                                                    Hobsons  Acoustic Stage

SATURDAY

11.00    Hot Tubes                                                           Little Upton Muggery

12.00   Souled Out 2 Funk                                    Riverside Stage

12.00   Hump De Bump                                                 The Swan

12.00   Chicken Bone Blues Open Mic                     White Lion Hotel

12.30   Voodoo Blue                                                      The Social club

13.15   Reverend Robert (USA)                                Conway Castle Boat Cruise

13.30   Jack Blackman                                                  Hobsons  Acoustic Stage

13.30   158 DeLuxe                                                        The Star Inn

13.45   Benny Gallagher                                        Sports Field Stage

14.00   Slowburner                                                        The Wheelhouse

14.30   Chris Hargrave                                                 Hobsons Acoustic Stage

14.30   Reverend Robert (USA)                               ConwayCastle Boat Cruise

15.00   Forty Blue Toes                                               Little Upton Muggery

15.00   Nice & Sleazy                                                     The Swan

15.10   Stomp & Holler                                             Riverside Stage

15.30   Darren Hodge                                                     Hobsons Acoustic Stage

16.00   Andrew Duhon (USA)                                   Conway Castle Boat Cruise

16.30   Crisis Blues Band                                              The Social Club

16.30   Gwyn Ashton                                                     Hobsons Acoustic Stage

16.45   Warren James Skiffle Sessions         Sports Field Stage

17.00    Luke Doherty                                                    The Star Inn

17.15   Andrew Duhon (USA)                                     Conway Castle Boat Cruise

15.30    Dave Onions                                                       The Wheelhouse

18.00    Jack the Biscuit                                                 The Swan

18.20   Mitch Laddie                                                 Riverside Stage

18.45   David Midgen & The Twisted Roots    Sports Field Stage

19.00   Nick Tann                                                             Hobsons Acoustic Stage

19.00   The Sons of the Delta                                       Conway Castle Boat Cruise

20.00   Black Feathers                                                   Hobsons Acoustic Stage

20.00   Groovy Head                                                      Little Upton Muggery

20.00    SugarDaddies                                                    The White Lion

20.15   The Sons of the Delta                                        ConwayCastle Boat Cruise

20.30   The Rubies                                                            The Plough

21.00   Will ‘Harmonica’ Wilde                            Sports Field Stage

21.00   Adam Sweet                                                           Hobsons Acoustic Stage

21.00   Chicken Bone Blues Band                                 The White Lion

21.00   Otis Mack & the Tubby Bluesters                  Swan Hotel

21.00   SlowGin                                                                   Upton Social Club

21.00   Jibbafish                                                                  The Wheelhouse

21.00   Mr Wolf                                                                     The Star Inn

21.30   Bradleys Circus                                               Riverside Stage

22.00   Baku Dan                                                                  Hobsons Acoustic Stage

11.45 – 2pm Late Night Jam                                           Hobsons  Acoustic  Stage

 

SUNDAY

11.00   Groovy Head                                                         Little Upton Muggery

12-13.30 Harmonica Workshop                                  Hobsons Acoustic Stage

12.00   Beacon Gospel Choir                                   Riverside Stage

12.00   TroubleShooters                                                  The Swan

12.00   Otis Mac & the Tubby Bluesters                     The Social Club

12.00    Nice & Sleazy                                                        The Plough

13.00   Chicken Bone Blues Band & guests               The White Lion

13.15   No Parkin Blues Band                                         Conway Castle Boat Cruise

13.30   Stompin Dave                                                  Sports Field Stage

14.00    Mr Wolf                                                                   The Wheelhouse

14.00    Bacchus                                                                   The Star Inn

14.30    Rob Lear                                                                 Hobsons  Acoustic Stage

14.45   No Parking Blues Band                                       Conway Castle Boat Cruise

15.00   Storm Warning                                                      Drum & Monkey

15.00   Doctors Orders                                                      The Swan

15.00   Gwyn Ashton                                                        The Social Club

15.10   Henry’s Funeral Shoe                                   Riverside Stage

15.30   Louise  Latham                                                     Hobsons  Acoustic Stage

16.30  The Real Raj                                                            Hobsons Acoustic Stage

16.00   Earl                                                                            Conway Castle Boat Cruise

16.45   The SpikeDrivers                                          Sports Field Stage

17.00    Bluz Box                                                                  The Wheelhouse

17.30    TeddyWhite Band                                                Hobsons Acoustic Stage

18.00   TroubleShooters                                                   The Star Inn

18.00   Foreign Quarter                                                     Swan Hotel

18.20   Rosco Levee & the Southern Slide      Riverside Stage

18.30   Profoundly Blue                                                     Social Club

19.00    Forty Blue Toes                                                     The White Lion

19.55   Zoe Schwarz Blues Commotion            Sports Field Stage

21.00   Lazy Sundays                                                           The Wheelhouse

21.30   Larry Miller                                                          Riverside Stage

 

 

Latest News

  • We Won the Plaque, We won the Plaque ….

    Upton Blues Festival won the Festival/Event of the Year Award in the Worcestershire Awards for Excellence 2014, announced yesterday!!

    Permission to shout HUZZAH in an unnecessarily loud and ebullient way!!… (click title to read more)

  • Visit Worcestershire Awards for Excellence 2014

    After our Runner-Up award in the Festival/Event of the Year in the 2013 Visit Worcestershire Awards we have been shortlisted again in 2014. We will know the results later in… (click title to read more)

  • Thanks for Coming – Who should we have for 2015?

    Thank you all for coming. If you have any suggestions for our 2015 main stage line up – no direct emails from bands who can apply though the website please,… (click title to read more)

Newsletter